List of Italian regions by GDP

This article lists Italian regions and autonomous provinces (NUTS 2) by gross domestic product (GDP).

Note that data for region Trentino-Alto Adige are broke down to the level of its two constituent autonomous provinces, Trento and Bolzano.

Gross domestic product

This table reports the gross domestic product (nominal GDP), expressed in millions of euro, of the twenty Italian regions and two autonomous provinces from 2000 to 2016.

List of Italian regions by GDP (millions of current euro[1])
RankRegion20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016% of Nation
1 Lombardy257,315270,005281,977291,488301,791310,195319,728333,047346,189330,594345,569352,857346,972344,407351,831359,349366,54121.81
2 Lazio135,579143,912151,451156,104166,260171,116177,058184,742185,199182,492184,141187,649182,525180,802181,792183,000185,93511.06
3 Veneto112,686116,875119,679125,795132,334136,174141,078146,984147,220142,048144,738149,232146,773147,023149,603152,656155,5159.25
4 Emilia-Romagna106,967111,321115,006118,585123,614127,191134,164140,856142,842135,581138,755144,413142,532143,796146,812149,693153,9979.16
5 Piedmont100,449104,622108,148112,347116,777120,012124,739128,808129,164120,669125,313128,104123,950125,353125,444127,866129,3227.70
6 Tuscany80,77684,60987,70290,84094,40096,425100,696104,999106,096104,029105,152107,704107,241106,456108,516110,182112,2396.68
7 Campania82,28986,66290,43592,39295,40897,907101,682105,126105,537102,678101,430101,213100,73899,20299,880102,422106,7536.35
8 Sicily69,92873,66975,97778,75181,12484,77088,15490,00591,12088,79688,96688,71288,04986,72284,88886,66186,9985.18
9 Apulia57,70860,04561,63063,24665,22466,58169,47971,14370,50668,78569,99071,26771,70270,11570,65472,16772,4064.31
10 Liguria37,13139,23439,83941,52243,08044,32245,69548,20349,25446,98646,68847,63046,80146,34747,18047,95848,2872.87
- Trentino-Alto Adige27,18228,24228,91329,93831,39332,05533,58435,19436,03635,66936,68337,73738,48739,18039,53240,21141,1042.60
11 Marche30,59432,16333,89634,78436,28537,35539,46741,21040,97439,85639,92140,48639,59730,13240,23940,41840,9882.44
12 Friuli-Venezia Giulia28,03129,47330,41230,71731,83333,16034,67936,20735,92433,96835,16935,84434,74635,10635,43836,46736,9352.20
13 Sardinia25,29626,79827,36028,65030,03330,67031,95032,94833,92633,09033,15033,37533,35932,50632,59033,71233,5562.00
14 Calabria26,38327,73228,31229,15930,51231,42732,41933,25333,81633,09232,97533,32832,73432,25532,10532,44033,0541.97
15 Abruzzo24,04625,17725,73926,16826,27327,57928,86730,08630,86329,74730,58131,88831,78831,34931,44031,69531,9591.90
16 South Tyrol13,87814,18214,43214,99015,95216,24317,17517,94418,54118,44819,08119,72320,49320,78320,98321,60322,2721.33
17 Umbria17,66818,53818,98419,60320,44220,82121,85822,66322,96721,58421,94722,13321,52021,17120,85521,46621,3411.27
18 Trentino13,39514,06014,48114,94815,44115,81216,40917,25017,49517,22117,60218,01417,99418,39718,54918,60818,8321.12
19 Basilicata9,5909,86010,14010,11010,41810,54611,14711,59311,57110,93710,79711,12911,08111,40411,00812,00111,7820.70
20 Molise5,3565,6125,7565,8636,1076,2456,6436,9106,7565,5876,5526,5465,3695,9615,9036,0366,2330.37
21 Aosta Valley3,2863,4473,5643,8303,9504,0914,2274,3464,4874,2894,4874,5594,5934,4034,3854,4044,4360.26
 Italy1,239,2661,298,8901,345,7941,390,7101,448,3631,489,7261,548,4731,609,5511,632,1511,572,8781,604,5151,637,4631,613,2651,604,5991,621,8271,652,1501,680,520100.00

Per capita GDP

GDP per capita Italian regions bar graph.jpg
Map of Italian regions by GDP per capita in euros (2015) shades of green.jpg

Figures are in euros at market exchange rates and not at purchasing power parity (PPP).

Italian regions and autonomous provinces by GDP per capita (in euros, at current market prices)[2]
RankRegion2017% of National average
1 South Tyrol42,900148.44
2 Lombardy38,500133.22
3 Trentino36,600126.64
4 Emilia-Romagna35,800123.88
5 Aosta Valley35,700123.53
6 Veneto33,500115.92
7 Lazio33,200114.88
8 Liguria32,000110.73
9 Friuli-Venezia Giulia31,400108.65
10 Tuscany30,900106.92
11 Piedmont30,700106.23
12 Marche27,20094.12
13 Abruzzo25,00086.51
14 Umbria24,80085.81
15 Basilicata21,40074.05
16 Sardinia20,90072.32
17 Molise20,10069.55
18 Apulia18,70064.71
19 Campania18,50064.01
20 Sicily17,70061.25
21 Calabria17,40060.21
 Italy28,900100.00'

Provincial GDP

All provinces and metropolitan cities of Italy by GDP and GDP per capita in 2015.[3]

ProvinceRegion2015 GDP
(in mil. of Euro)
2015 GDP
(mil. of US$ PPP)
2015 GDP per
capita (in Euro)
2015 GDP per
capita (in US$ PPP)
Metropolitan City of Turin Piedmont69,30593,31630,30440,803
Vercelli Piedmont4,7256,36226,92236,249
Biella Piedmont4,6106,20725,55634,410
Verbano-Cusio-Ossola Piedmont3,7335,02623,25931,317
Novara Piedmont10,41614,02528,07837,805
Cuneo Piedmont17,98724,21930,42340,962
Asti Piedmont5,3687,22824,57533,090
Alessandria Piedmont11,72215,78327,23836,674
Aosta Valley Aosta Valley4,4045,93034,45746,395
Imperia Liguria5,0246,76523,25631,313
Savona Liguria7,66710,32327,22136,651
Metropolitan City of Genoa Liguria28,75338,71533,50645,114
La Spezia Liguria6,5148,77129,43139,628
Varese Lombardy25,77934,71028,96038,993
Como Lombardy16,31021,96127,19336,614
Lecco Lombardy9,90313,33429,14839,246
Sondrio Lombardy5,1496,93328,30738,114
Bergamo Lombardy33,79545,50330,48541,046
Brescia Lombardy39,32252,94531,09541,867
Pavia Lombardy13,18817,75724,05232,384
Lodi Lombardy5,6797,64724,74633,320
Cremona Lombardy10,29413,86028,51338,391
Mantua Lombardy12,37716,66529,90440,264
Metropolitan City of Milan Lombardy162,652219,00350,78668,381
Monza and Brianza Lombardy24,90133,52828,77738,746
L'Aquila Abruzzo7,2869,81023,96232,264
Teramo Abruzzo7,0939,55022,82530,733
Pescara Abruzzo7,76410,45424,08432,428
Chieti Abruzzo9,55112,86024,37432,818
Isernia Molise1,6632,23919,19925,850
Campobasso Molise4,3725,88719,33926,039
Caserta Campania14,53619,57215,72321,170
Benevento Campania4,5086,07016,01421,562
Metropolitan City of Naples Campania56,55376,14618,14924,437
Avellino Campania7,46710,05417,50223,566
Salerno Campania19,35826,06517,47923,534
Taranto Apulia9,78013,16816,65522,425
Brindisi Apulia7,2469,75618,12924,410
Lecce Apulia12,71517,12015,78921,259
Foggia Apulia10,67014,36716,87422,719
Metropolitan City of Bari Apulia25,86934,83120,44827,532
Barletta-Andria-Trani Apulia5,8887,92814,94620,124
Potenza Basilicata8,58511,55922,94230,890
Matera Basilicata3,4174,60117,00422,895
Cosenza Calabria10,77214,50415,04520,258
Crotone Calabria2,7333,68015,66021,086
Catanzaro Calabria65878,86918,12724,407
Vibo Valentia Calabria2,4473,29515,03220,239
Reggio Calabria Calabria9,90113,33117,77823,938
Trapani Sicily6,7359,06815,44620,798
Metropolitan City of Palermo Sicily23,22331,26918,22924,544
Metropolitan City of Messina Sicily10,98014,78417,07622,993
Agrigento Sicily6,5588,83014,69019,779
Caltanissetta Sicily4,1635,60515,25520,540
Enna Sicily2,6083,51215,29720,597
Metropolitan City of Catania Sicily19,40526,12817,38423,407
Ragusa Sicily5,5707,50017,42823,466
Syracuse Sicily7,4199,98918,33924,692
Sassari Sardinia6,3158,50318,88425,426
Nuoro Sardinia2,9433,96318,65625,120
Metropolitan City of Cagliari Sardinia13,59318,30224,20432,589
Oristano Sardinia2,8313,81217,46223,512
Olbia-Tempio Sardinia3,5474,77622,14729,819
Ogliastra Sardinia1,0021,34917,43223,471
Medio Campidano Sardinia1,4341,93114,37919,360
Carbonia-Iglesias Sardinia2,0482,75816,06821,634
South Tyrol Trentino-Alto Adige21,60329,08741,56855,970
Trentino Trentino-Alto Adige18,60825,05534,59946,586
Verona Veneto29,40639,59431,85842,896
Vicenza Veneto27,69737,29331,89042,938
Belluno Veneto6,5478,81531,57042,508
Treviso Veneto26,86736,17530,31140,813
Metropolitan City of Venice Veneto25,88734,85630,20840,674
Padua Veneto30,14640,59032,15343,292
Rovigo Veneto6,1078,22325,28434,043
Pordenone Friuli-Venezia Giulia9,21712,41029,41239,601
Udine Friuli-Venezia Giulia15,70821,15029,37639,553
Gorizia Friuli-Venezia Giulia3,6564,92326,00735,017
Trieste Friuli-Venezia Giulia7,88610,61833,49045,093
Piacenza Emilia-Romagna8,92912,02331,05641,816
Parma Emilia-Romagna15,67221,10235,09347,250
Reggio Emilia Emilia-Romagna17,96124,18433,69445,368
Modena Emilia-Romagna25,29634,06036,03448,518
Metropolitan City of Bologna Emilia-Romagna25,29652,66838,91852,402
Ferrara Emilia-Romagna9,01612,14025,55934,414
Ravenna Emilia-Romagna12,05816,23630,77941,442
Forlì-Cesena Emilia-Romagna12,15716,36930,75841,414
Rimini Emilia-Romagna9,48912,77728,29738,101
Massa and Carrara Tuscany4,6576,27023,45431,579
Lucca Tuscany10,54314,19626,87136,181
Pistoia Tuscany7,3029,83224,98633,643
Metropolitan City of Florence Tuscany36,09748,60335,64247,990
Prato Tuscany7,3959,95729,22239,346
Livorno Tuscany8,81811,87326,04935,074
Pisa Tuscany12,42916,73529,49739,717
Arezzo Tuscany9,44512,71727,31536,778
Siena Tuscany8,19611,03630,37440,897
Grosseto Tuscany5,2997,13523,64931,842
Perugia Umbria16,43622,13024,78533,372
Terni Umbria5,0306,77321,88529,467
Pesaro and Urbino Marche9,31412,54125,69734,599
Ancona Marche13,85518,65529,04439,106
Macerata Marche7,86610,59124,49632,983
Ascoli Piceno Marche5,1816,97624,59333,113
Fermo Marche4,2025,65823,87532,147
Viterbo Lazio6,5598,83120,42527,502
Rieti Lazio2,9433,96318,54224,966
Metropolitan City of Rome Lazio150,315202,39234,62546,621
Latina Lazio12,52416,86321,84429,411
Frosinone Lazio10,65914,35221,49028,935

References

  1. ^ "Gross domestic product (GDP) at current market prices by NUTS 2 regions". Retrieved 15 November 2017.
  2. ^ "Regional accounts: per capita values". Istituto Nazionale di Statistica. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
  3. ^ Regions and Cities > Regional Statistics > Regional Economy > Regional GDP per Capita, OECD.Stats. Accessed on 16 November 2018.